Jojoba

|
|
| |
A rich, golden colourd oil. This oil has gained a huge following in recent years for its fantastic moisturising properties. Originally it was developed commercially as a replacement for spermaceti wax (derived from whale blubber) used traditionally in cosmetics. This oil is ideal for all dry skin conditions and can be used undiluted for really dry skins by just adding a drop or two to enhance any blend. Jojoba oil does solidify into a wax-like substance when cold. This is a natural occurrence and will reverse when warmed in the hand or left at a normal room temperature. Carrier oils are known as base oils, massage oils or fixed oils. These oils are extracted in different ways from various types and parts of the plants, including the nuts, seeds, leaves and flowers. At meadows, we select what we believe to be the best carrier oils. Where possible we use unrefined versions of the oils that often contain more natural goodness, including vitamins and other beneficial ingredients. Carrier oils are needed in aromatherapy to dilute essential oils to a level that is safe to be massaged onto the skin. Carrier oils are mainly made up of fatty acids or lipids. These fatty acids do have their own therapeutic uses that can be of benefit on their own or in conjunction with essential oils. When blending essential oils with carrier oils, follow the instructions contained on the leaflet of each essential oil, following the precautions. As with essential oils, blends of synergies, carrier oils can be used to optimise the effects. For example, to make a really rich massage oil for dry skin, add some jojoba oil to sweet almond oil. For mature skin, add some evening primrose or rosehip oil, for their added benefit. Size: 50ml.
|