Celery Seed

|
|
| | Retail Price: | £3.50 | | Wholesale Price: | £1.80 | | Your Profit: | £1.70 |
|
Origin:Celery is a native of Southern Europe, but is now almost universally cultivated as a salad vegetable. It is grown specifically for essential oil extraction in India, China and Hungry. It has been known traditionally as both a culinary and medicinal plant. Sources: The whole Celery plant can be used to extract oil but it is the oil from the seeds itself that is used in aromatherapy. The plants can be found in China, India, Hungry, Netherlands and the USA. Useful for: Massage with Celery oil will benefit anyone with fluid retention. It is also good for arthritis, rheumatism and gout were the accumulation of toxins can give rise to pain and inflammation. It is also used as a herbal medicine as a tisane, decoction or tincture for urinary tract infections, kidney problems etc. Digestive System: Celery is a good tonic for the liver and the digestive system in general. In the past celery seed were chewed after a meal to help with digestion. It was also used by nursing mothers to increase the flow of milk. The seeds were, and still are, used in cooking both for flavour and for the digestive system. Nervous System: Celery oil is also said to be a stimulant for your metabolism and is helpful for fatigue and exhaustion, especially if this is stress-induced. General: Celery oil is widely used in cosmetics and perfumed products, and is extensively used as a flavouring agent in food, alcoholic and soft drinks. Mixing oils: Celery oil blends well with such oils as, Lavender, Pine, Coriander and Tea tree. WARNING-Do not use Celery Oil during pregnancy, Dimensions: 10ml
|